Past Presidents

1917 S. Pink (Knock)

1918 J. Walker (Larne)

1919 H.T. Coulter (Belmont)

1920 W. Allen (North Belfast)

1921 W. Irvine (Cavehill)

1922 A. Wilson (Ulster)

1923 W. Lindsay (Belfast)

1924 J. Harris (Cliftonville)

1925 W.J. Eves (Queen’s Island)

1926 C.P. Knight (Knock)

1927 J. Ross (Larne)

1928 H.T. Coulter (Belmont)

1929 T.R. Neville (North Belfast)

1930 W.J. Murdoch (Cavehill)

1931 R. Baines (Ulster)

1932 D.E. Gardiner (Belfast)

1933 H. Carson (Cliftonville)

1934 W.M. Gibson, MD, JP

(Willowfield)

1935 T. Agnew (Falls)

1936 W.J. Baird (Forth River)

1937 W. Roberts (Ewarts)

1938 W. Montgomery (Knock)

1939 R. Minnis (Larne)

1940 H.T. Coulter (Belmont)

1941 H.T. Coulter (Belmont)

1942 H. Livingstone (North Belfast)

1943 T. Bill (Cavehill)

1944 J. MacBride ( Cavehill)

1945 J. Ritchie (Cliftonville)

1946 J. Stevenson (Hilden)

1947 J. Thompson (Willowfield)

1948 M.H. Henry, JP (Mossley)

1949 J. Hopkins, JP (Falls)

1950 J. Black, JP (Ards)

1951 J. Cummings (Forth River)

1952 P.T. Watson (Ewarts)

1953 F. Allen (Albert Foundry)

1954 J.N. Lamont (Ballymena)

1955 R. Carson (Castleton)

1956 F. Rollins (Pickie)

1957 S. Frew (UTA)

1958 W.T. Hill (Old Bleach)

1959 S.G. Kane (Gallaher)

1960 W.S. McVeigh, C de G

(Salisbury)

1961 H. Simpson (Short Brothers)

1962 G. Higgins, JP (Dunbarton)

1963 H.A. Pulford (Shaftesbury)

1964 S. Laverty, MM (Knock)

1965 E. McMaw (Civil Service)

1966 A.R. McKay (Larne)

1967 R.C. Brown (Belmont)

1968 J. McCullough (North Belfast)

1969 T.D. Sutton (Cavehill)

1970 J.W. Boyce (Comber)

1971 J.R. McClune (Belfast)

1972 J. Patterson, BSc (Cliftonville)

1973 W.Caves (Hilden)

1974 S.J. Thompson, OBE

(Willowfield)

1975 J.D.B. Dennison (Mossley)

1976 E.J. Gordon (Falls)

1977 J. Lowry (Ards)

1978 D. Fulton (Forth River)

1979 H. Beattie (Ewarts)

1980 J. Billingsley (Albert Foundry)

1981 W.E. Courtney (Ballymena)

1982 J.F. Quinn, BEM (Castleton)

1983 J.A. Thompson (Pickie)

1984 S. Baxter (Ulster Transport)

1985 W. Patton (Old Bleach)

1986 D. Shiver (Gallahers)

1987 F. Robinson (Salisbury)

1988 J.H. Graham (NICS)

1989 W.H. Robinette (Saintfield)

1990 C.H. McDonald (Malone)

1991 T. Gibson (Owenbeg)

1992 C.E, Gillett (PGL/Hilden)

1993 G.R. Millar (RUC)

1994 S. McKeown (Ballywalter)

1995 N. Haffern

(Northern Telecom)

1996 B. Burns (RVH)

1997 H. Montgomery

(PGL/Cavehill)

1998 N. Lamont (Shorts)

1999 D.A. Graham, OBE

(Dunbarton)

2000 T.J. Kilpatrick (Shaftesbury)

2001 D. Newell (Knock)

2002 R.A. Blair (Larne)

2003 G. Strong (Belmont)

2004 E. Conville (North Belfast)

2005 R.G. Hogg (Cavehill)

2006 T. McIlvenna (PGL/Old

Bleach)

2007 B. Orr (Comber)

2008 H. Johnston (Belfast)

2009 G. Walsh (Cliftonville)

2010 C. Marsden (Hilden)

2011 W. Cockcroft (Willowfield)

2012 D. Forsythe (PGL/NICS)

2013 T. O’Boyle (Mossley)

2014 P. Butler M.Sc. (Falls)

2015 D. McCloy (Ards)

2016 R. McKitterick (Forth River)